DC

Carbon Footprint by Category

LiveSustainability Report
Every companyAll sitesLast 12 weeks
Carbon on orders30,092 kg111 orders in scope
Largest category21.1%PPE
Units bought13,774every line counted once
Recycled content27%weighted by units actually bought
Carbon Footprint by CategoryEvery company - All sites - Last 12 weeks
01.9k3.8k5.6k7.5kkg CO2ePPE: 6,346 kg6,346 kgWashroom & Paper: 5,842 kg5,842 kgJanitorial: 4,916 kg4,916 kgNTRL Eco: 3,466 kg3,466 kgChemicals: 3,106 kg3,106 kgWorkwear: 3,087 kg3,087 kgMachines: 2,691 kg2,691 kgCatering Hygiene: 638 kg638 kgPPEWashroom & PaperJanitorialNTRL EcoChemicalsWorkwearMachinesCatering Hygiene
Carbon per unit comes off the product record the PIM already feeds, so nobody keys a sustainability figure twice.
The figures8 rows, the same numbers the chart draws
CategoryCarbon (kg)UnitsLinesRecycledShare
PPE6,3462,2894716%21.1%
Washroom & Paper5,8422,2967124%19.4%
Janitorial4,9162,6989318%16.3%
NTRL Eco3,4661,5194979%11.5%
Chemicals3,1062,7415527%10.3%
Workwear3,0871,4995217%10.3%
Machines2,691382326%8.9%
Catering Hygiene6386943823%2.1%
How it is worked out. Every ordered line in the window, multiplied by the carbon the product record carries. Same method as the Sustainability module (lib/sustainability.ts, byCategory), so the two always agree.